Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Former Leaders of the House

Former Leaders of the House

 
 

  Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam

                    from March 1968 to 23 December 1976

                    from 23 December 1976 to 30 June 1982​

 
 

  Sir Anerood Jugnauth

                    from 30 June 1982 to 21 August 1983

                    from 21 August 1983 to 30 August 1987​

                    from 30 August 1987 to 15 September 1991

                    from 15 September 1991 to 15 December 1995

 

 

   Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam

                    from 15 December 1995 to 15 September 2000

 

 

   Sir Anerood Jugnauth

                    from 16 September 2000 to 30 September 2003

 

 

   Hon. Paul Raymond Bérenger, G.C.S.K

                    from 30 September 2003 to 5 July 2005

 

 

   Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam

                    from 5 July 2005 to 5 May 2010

                    from 5 May 2010 to 13 December 2014

 

 

   Sir Anerood Jugnauth, G.C.S.K.; K.C.M.G.; Q.C.

                    from 13 December 2014 to 23 January 2017

 

 
​​​​​​