Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Sessional Committees

Sessional Committees

SIXTH NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

FIRST SESSION

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

A.     SESSIONAL SELECT COMMITTEE

In accordance with the Standing Order 69, at the beginning of every Parliament, 6 Sessional Committees are appointed

  (1)       COMMITTEE OF SELECTION - (Standing Order 69(1))

The Committee of Selection consists of the Speaker as Chairperson and of such Members of the Assembly as may be nominated by the Speaker after such consultation with Members of the Assembly as the Speaker considers necessary.

CHAIRPERSON :

 Honourable Mrs Santi Bai Hanoomanjee, GCSK, Madam Speaker, MP

MEMBERS

        1.  Honourable K.Teeluckdharry, Deputy Speaker (Elected on 28 March 2017), MP

2.

  Honourable Toolsyraj Benydin, Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP

3.

 Honourable Mrs Deveena Boygah, Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP

4.

 Honourable Jean-Nel Alain Aliphon, Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP

        5.  Honourable Mrs M.C Jeanne Monty, Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP
        6.  Honourable M.S Abbas-Mamode, MP

7.

 Honourable Rajesh Anand Bhagwan,  MP

8.

 Honourable Adrien C.Duval, MP

        9.  Honourable Dr.Z.H.Issa Joomaye, MP

10.

 Honourable M. Osman. C. Mahomed, MP

11.

 Honourable J. P. France Quirin, MP

       12.  Honourable Dhananjay Ramful, MP

13.

 Honourable Sudesh Rughoobur, MP

 

(2)        PUBLIC ACCOUNTS COMMITTEE - (Standing Order 69(2))

The Public Accounts Committee consists of a Chairperson who is appointed by the Speaker and not more than nine Members who are nominated by the Committee of Selection.

CHAIRPERSON:

Honourable Mrs Marie-Aurore Marie-Joyce Perraud, MP

(appointed as Chairperson on 11 January 2017)

MEMBERS

1.

  Honourable S.M Aadil Ameer Meea, MP

2.

  Honourable Sangeet Fowdar, MP

       3.

  Honourable Mr H. Thierry Henry, MP

       4.

  Honourable Ezra S. Jhuboo, MP

5.

  Dr The Honourable Zouberr Houssein Issa Joomaye, MP (nominated on 16 March 2017)

6.

  Honourable Jean Patrice France Quirin, MP

7.

  Honourable Sudesh Rughoobur, MP (nominated on 16 March 2017)

Notes:

1. Hon V.V Baloomoody appointed as Chairperson on 05 May 2015 and resigned as Chairperson on 20 December 2016
2. Hon Alan Ganoo & Dr the Hon Raffick Sorefan resigned as Chairperson & Member respectively on 24 April 2015
3. Hon Jean Claude Barbier appointed as Member on 05 May 2015
4. Hon Jean Claude Barbier resigned as Member on 02 September 2015
5. Hon Jean Patrice France Quirin appointed as Member on 15 September 2015
6. Hon Perraud appointed as Chairperson on 11 January 2017
7. Hon M.C.J Monty resigned as Member on 02 February 2017
8. Hon G.Oree resigned as Member on 07 February 2017
9. Hon Purmanund Jhugroo resigned as Member on 08 March 2017
10. Dr The Honourable Zouberr Houssein Issa Joomaye nominated as Member on 16 March 2017
11. Hon Maneesh Gobin nominated as Chief Government Whip on 16 March 2017
12. Hon Sudesh Rughoobur nominated as Member on 16 March 2017

13. Hon Maneesh Gobin resigned as Member on 21 September 2017
14. Hon Kalyan Tarolah resigned as Member on  23 October 2017

 

 REPORTS PUBLISHED BY THE COMMITTEE :
   
1. The Report of the Public Accounts Committee  - Fourth National Assembly, First Session - 25   March 2008
2.   The Report of the Public Accounts Committee  - Fifth National Assembly, Second Session, First Report - 21   May 2013
3. The Report of the Public Accounts Committee - Sixth National Assembly, First Session, First Report - 13    October 2015   

  

(3)        THE STANDING ORDERS COMMITTEE - Standing Order 69(3)

The Standing Orders Committee consists of the Speaker as Chairperson, the Deputy Speaker and four otherMembers who are nominated by the Committee of Selection

CHAIRPERSON:

  Honourable Mrs Santi Bai Hanoomanjee, GCSK, Madam Speaker, MP

MEMBERS

1.

  Honourable  K.Teeluckdharry, Deputy Speaker (elected on 28 March 2017), MP

2.

 Honourable  Satyaprakashsing   Rutnah,  Deputy Chief Government Whip, MP

3.

  Honourable  Mrs   Roubina  Jadoo-Jaunboccus, Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP

4.

 Honourable Vedasingam V. Baloomoody, MP

5.

 Honourable Rajesh Anand Bhagwan, MP

REPORTS PUBLISHED BY THE COMMITTEE :
1. First Report of the Standing Orders Committee - 14 March 2015
2. Second Report of the Standing Orders Committee - 31 May 2016
3. Third Report of the Standing Orders Committee - 22 November 2016

 (4)        THE HOUSE COMMITTEE - Standing Order 69(4)


The House Committee consists of the Deputy Speaker as Chairperson and five members who are nominated by the Committee of Selection

CHAIRPERSON :

 Honourable  K.Teeluckdharry, Deputy Speaker (Elected on 28 March 2017), MP

MEMBERS

1.

Honourable T. Benydin, Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP

2.

Honourable A. Bashir Jahangeer, Deputy Chairperson of Committees, MP

3.

 Honourable Rajesh Anand Bhagwan, MP

4.

 Honourable  J. H. Thierry Henry, MP

        5. Honourable M. Osman Cassam Mahomed, MP
Notes:
*Honourable M.C. Eddy Boissezon resigned as member on 08 February 2017
   

(5)        THE BROADCASTING COMMITTEE - - Standing Order 69(5)- (Added 07.06.16)

 

The Broadcasting Committee consists of a Chairperson and eight Members who are nominated by the Committee of Selection

CHAIRPERSON :

 Hon Nandcoomar Bodha, MP, Minister of Public Infrastructure & Land Transport

MEMBERS

1.

Honourable M.J.N.E.G Sinatambou, MP, Minister of Social Security, National Solidarity, and Environment and Sustainable Development

2.

Honourable M.C. Eddy Boissezon, Minister of Civil Service and Administrative Reforms

3.

Honourable Mrs Roubina Jadoo-Jaunbocus, Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP

4.

Honourable Jean Francisco Francois, Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP
        5. Honourable Ezra Seewoosungkur Jhuboo, MP
       6. Honourable Jean Claude Guy Lepoigneur, MP
       7. Dr the Honourable Mohamud Raffick Sorefan, MP
  (Kindly note that only 7 Members have been nominated by the Committee of Selection)

(6)        THE PARLIAMENTARY GENDER CAUCUS - Standing Order 69(6) - (Added 06.12.16)

       

The Parliamentary Gender Caucus shall consist of the Speaker as Chairperson, the Deputy Speaker as Deputy Chairperson and not more than 15 Members to be nominated by the Committee of Selection.

CHAIRPERSON :

 Honourable Mrs Santi Bai Hanoomanjee, GCSK, Madam Speaker, MP

MEMBERS

1.

Honourable Mrs Roubina Jadoo-Jaunbocus, Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP

2.

Honourable Mrs Deveena Boygah, Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP

3.

Honourable Mr Toolsyraj Benydin, Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP

4.

Honourable Mrs Marie Claire Jeanne Monty, Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP
        5. Honourable S.Muhammad Aadil Ameer Meea, MP
        6. Honourable Vedasingam V.Baloomoody, MP

7.

Honourable Jean Claude Barbier, MP

8.

Honourable Joseph Buisson Leopold, MP

9.

Honourable Georges Pierre Lesjongard, MP

10.

Dr The Honourable Mohamud Raffick Sorefan, MP
       11. Honourable M.Osman Mahomed, MP
       12. Honourable Mrs Marie Aurore Perraud, MP
      13. Honourable Mrs Marie Danielle Selvon, MP
      14. Honourable Mrs Malini Sewocksingh, MP

(B)        PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEE SET UP UNDER THE PREVENTION OF CORRUPTION ACT (ICAC) - Section 59

 

The Parliamentary Committee shall be composed of 9 members, 5 of whom shall be designated by the Prime Minister and 4 of whom shall be designated by the Leader of the Opposition. the Prime Minister shall designate one of the members to be Chairperson of the Parliamentary Committee.

CHAIRPERSON:

 

MEMBERS

1.

 Honourable Rajcoomar Rampertab, Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP

              2.  Honourable Toolsyraj Benydin,  Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP
                3.  Honourable Mrs M.C Jeanne Monty,  Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP 

4.

 Honourable Shakeel A. Y. A. R. Mohamed, MP

5.

 Dr. the Honourable Mohammud Raffick Sorefan, MP

Notes:
1.Hon V.V Baloomoody resigned as  Member on 13 January 2016
2.Hon Rajesh Bhagwan resigned as  Member on 13 January 2016
3.Hon Dr Zouberr Joomaye resigned as  Member on 13 January 2016
4.Hon Abbas Mamode resigned as Member on 05 January 2017
5.Hon R.Rutnah resigned as Member on 08 February 2017
6.Hon Teeluckdharry resigned as Member on 30 March 2017
7.Hon Monty, Dr. the Hon. Sorefan & Hon Benydin were nominated on 19 May 2017
8.Hon Gobin, resigned as Chairperson on 21 September 2017
​​