Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Archives>Dulull Mohammed Asraf Ally

Dulull Mohammed Asraf Ally

New Page 1
 

Bio-data of  Mr Mohammed Asraf Ally Dulull

Name Mohammed Asraf Ally

 

Surname Dulull  
 
Marital Status Married  
Education  2001 - Financial Planning Certificate (Financial Services and Regulation)
          Chartered Insurance Institute – UK

 1999 – Diplome d’Etudes Superieures Specialisées (Administration Fiscale)
           Université Paris IX Dauphine

 1998 – Master of Business (Accounting and Finance)
           Victoria University of Technology

 1994 – Graduate Diploma (Accounting and Finance)
           Victoria University of Technology (Melbourne)

 1994 – Master of Finance (International Finance & Asian Capital Market)
           (Single Component)
           Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology

 1991 – Commonwealth (British) Taxation Course
           Taxation Office (Mauritius)
           Date of completion – March 1992

 1988 – Bachelor of Business (Accounting)
           Victoria University of Technology
           Date of completion – Nov 1990

Professional Courses:

 2004 – Certificate in Interpretation & Application of Tax Treaties.
           Tax Training School of Revenue Authority

 1995 – Administration of Offshore Trusts
           Baker, Philips

 
Career Professional:
 He took employment at the Income Tax Department and appointed Inspector of Taxes in 1983. He became Investigating Officer in 1991, Senior Investigating Officer in 1995, Acting Chief Investigating Officer in 1999 and Deputy Commissioner in 2003 at Large Taxpayer Department. He had been Project Manager, Implementation Team-Mauritius Revenue Authority in 2004. He also worked in Australia at HBA as Accounts Officer in 1987 and Lecturer in “Accounting and Finance” at Victoria University of Technology in 1995. He had also been Technical Support Manager at Strategic Planning International Ltd. in 2001 and in 2002, Director of Fiscal Services at Nexia, Baker & Arenson.

Political:

 Elected 1st Member for Constituency No. 3 - Port Louis Maritime and Port Louis East on 3rd July 2005, under the banner of Labour Party,Social Alliance

 Member of Parliament as from 12 July 2005 to 31 March 2010

 Appointed Minister of Minister of Housing and Lands
[ July 2005 to September 2008]

 Appointed Minister of Minister of Information and Communication Technology
[As from 13 September 2008 to 11 May 2010]

 
Interests Soccer, tennis, swimming, horse riding, art and music
Residential Address 25, Velore Street, Port Louis.