Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Bachoo Anil Kumar, GOSK

Bachoo Anil Kumar, GOSK

 
Honourable Anil Kumar BACHOO, GOSK, MP
Name
Anil Kumar
Surname
Bachoo
Marital Status Married
Education  B.A (Hons)
 P.G.C.E (Social Science)
Career
Political
 Joined politics in 1978
 Secretary-General of the Labour Party 1985
Member of Parliament as from 12 July 2005
 Leader of the MTD Party 1987
 Elected Member of the National Assembly in 1991
 Re-elected Member of the National Assembly in September 2000
 Appointed Minister of Public Infrastructure, Land Transport and Shipping [18 September 2001 t o April 2004]
Appointed Minister of Public Infrastructure and Land Transport [April 2004 to 03 February 2005]
 Elected 1st Member for Constituency No. 9, Flacq And Bon Accueil on 3rd July 2005 under the banner of MSD, Social Alliance
 Member of Parliament as from 12 July 2005.
 Appointed Minister of Environment & National Development Unit [July 2005 to September 2008]
Appointed Minister of Public Infrastructure, Land Transport and Shipping [As from 13 September 2008]
Elected 1st Member for Constituency No. 9, Flacq And Bon Accueil on 06 May 2010
Appointed Minister of Public Infrastructure, National Development Unit, Land Transport and Shipping [As from 11 May 2010 to 7 August 2011]
Appointed Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Public Infrastructure, National Development Unit, Land Transport and shipping as from 07 August 2011 to December 2014
Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014
Interests
Interest in culture and philosophy/social work
Residential Address
Plaine des Roches, Rivière du Rempart
Tel Office
+ (230) 208-7860/201-1067
E-mail