Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Hon. Daureeawoo-Jeewa Fazila

Hon. Daureeawoo-Jeewa Fazila

 
 
Bio-data of Honourable Fazila Daureeawoo-Jeewa GCSK, MP
(5th Member of Constituency No.19, Stanley and Rose Hill)
Minister of Social Integration, Social Security and National Solidarity
 
 
Name Fazila
Surname Daureeawoo-Jeewa
Career
 
Professional
 Solicitor registered on the Roll of the Supreme Court of Mauritius pursuant to the Law Practitioners Act
 More than 25 years standing with experience in Family matters and appeared in all Courts of Mauritius, including the Supreme Court and the Family Division of the Supreme Court

 

Political
 Candidate in an election of universal suffrage in May 2005
 Elected and served as Member of the Mauritius National Assembly from 2005 – ​2010
 Parliamentarian observer of the General Election held in Zambia in 2007 and in Seychelles in 2015
 Member of Parliament as from 22 December 2014
 Minister of Social Security, National Solidarity and Reform Institutions from 22 December 2014 to 23 January 2017
 Minister of Gender Equality, Child Development and Family Welfare from 24 January 2017 to 15 November 2017
 Vice–Prime Minister, Minister of Local Government and Outer Islands, and Minister of Gender Equality, Child Development and Family Welfare as from 16 November 2017 to 06 November 2019
 Member of Parliament as from​ 08 November 2019​
 Minister of Social Integration, Social Security and National Solidarity ​​as from 12 November 2019
 
 
Political Party Mouvement Socialiste Militant​ (MSM)
E-mail fdaureeawoo@govmu.org
​​​​
​​​​​​​