Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly

Dayal Surendra

Bio-data of Honourable Surendra DAYAL, MP
Name Surendra
Surname DAYAL
Marital Status Married
Qualifications & Experience
B.A. (Maths) P.G.C.E. and Diploma in Journalism
Career
Profession
Education Officer since 1982 to-date

Political Profile
1986 Member of Central Executive Committee of the Mauritius Labour Party
1995-2000 Elected Second Member of National Assembly – Constituency No. 08 (Quartier Militaire and Moka)
2005- to-date Elected Second Member of National Assembly – Constituency No. 08 (Quartier Militaire and Moka)
2005-Sep.2008 Deputy Chairman of Committees
Sep.2008-to-31 March 2010 Chief Government Whip
Dec.2008-to-31 March 2010 Member of the Public Accounts Committee
12 July 2005 to September 2008 The Deputy Chairman of Committees
18 May 2010 to 31 March 2010 Chief Government Whip
06 May 2010 Elected Second Member of National Assembly – Constituency No. 08 (Quartier Militaire and Moka)
18 May 2010 to date Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010
18 May 2010 to 07 August 2011 Chief Government Whip
07 August 2011 to December 2014 Minister of Social Integration and Economic Empowerment
22 June 2010 to 14 March 2012 Member of the Standing Orders Committee
12 April 2011 to 14 March 2012

Member of the Select committee on Live Broadcasting of House Proceedings

 Minister of Education and Human Resources as from 20 November 2014 to 28 November 2014

Interests Politics, Sports, Reading and Watching Movies
Residential Address Carreau Laliane, Vacoas
Email Address surendayal@hotmail.com
sdayal@govmu.org
sorendayal@govmu.org
Fax (230) 211-0093