Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Hookoom Balkissoon

Hookoom Balkissoon

Dr the Hon Balkissoon HOOKOOM
(2nd Member for Constituency No 7 Piton and Rivière du Rempart)
Parliamentary Private Secretary
Name Dr the Hon Balkissoon
Surname HOOKOOM
Marital Status Married
Education MBBS
Career
Professional
General Practitioner

Political
Member of the Mauritius Labour Party

Elected 2nd Member for Piton and Riviere du Rempart on 11 September 2000. Member of Parliament from 3rd October 2000 to 24 April 2005

Elected 1st Member for Piton and Riviere du Rempart (Constituency No. 7) on 3rd July 2005 under the banner of Labour Party, the Social Alliance.

Member of Parliament as from 12 July 2005.

Appointed Parliamentary Private Secretary

Minister of Civil Service and Administrative Reforms as from 13 September 2008 to 11 May 2010

Elected 2nd Member for Constituency No 7 Piton and Rivière du Rempart on 06 May 2010

Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014

Parliamentary Private Secretary as from 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014

Member of the Parliamentary Committee in ICAC as from 18 October 2011 up to 14 march 2012
Residential Address Railway Road, Belle Vue Maurel
Tel Office +(230) 210-4214
​​