Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Jeetah Rajeshwar

Jeetah Rajeshwar

Bio-data of Honourable Rajeshwar Jeetah, MP
Name Rajeshwar
 
Surname Jeetah
Education
BSc ( Hons )
PhD ( University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology - UMIST )
Research Fellow, University of Cambridge
Career
Professional
Company Director
Director - Professor Basdeo Bissoondoyal College
Political
First elected in December 2003
Member of the Mauritius Labour Party
Elected 2nd Member for Constituency No. 11, Vieux Grand Port and Rose Belle on 3rd July 2005, under the banner of the Labour Party, Social Alliance
Member of Parliament as from 12 July 2005
Appointed Minister of Industry, Small & Medium Enterprises, Commerce & Cooperatives - July 2005 to September 2008
Appointed Minister of Health and Quality of Life - 13 September 2008 to 11 May 2010

Elected first Member for Constituency No.10
Montagne Blanche and Grand River South East on 06 May 2010

Appointed Minister of Tertiary Education, Science, Research and Technology as from 11 May 2010

Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014
​Minister of Education and Human Resources as at 28 November 2014
  to December 2014
Residential Address Ibis Avenue,Sodnac,Quatre Bornes
Tel + (230) 424 92 52
Fax + (230) 454 14 50