Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Perraud (Mrs) Marie Aurore Marie-Joyce

Perraud (Mrs) Marie Aurore Marie-Joyce

Bio-data of Honourable Mrs Marie Aurore Marie-Joyce PERRAUD, MP
(1st Member of Constituency No.4 Port Louis North and Montagne Longue)
Name Marie Aurore Marie-Joyce
Surname Perraud
Marital Status Married
Education
BA Joint English and French
Post Graduate Certificate in Education
Career
Professional
Education Officer at College Pere Laval (1997-2011)
Head of Department – French and Catechism

Political
Candidate Municipal Elections 2006 (Majority Party)
Candidate General Elections Constituency No. 4
Fourth Member for Constituency No. 4, Port Louis North and Montagne Longue, May 2010
Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014
Parliamentary Private Secretary as from 18 August 2011 to 06 June 2014
Member of Parliamentary Committee in ICAC as from 22 June 2010 up to 14 March 2012
Member of the Select Committee on Livebroadcasting on House Proceedings as from 12 April 2011 up to 14 March 2012
 First Member for Constituency No. 4, Port Louis North and Montagne Longue as from December 2014
Minister of Gender Equality, Child Development and Family Welfare as from December 2014​ to 19 December 2016
Member of Parliament as from 22 December 2014
 Chairperson of the Public Accounts Committee as at 16 January 2017
Member of the Parliamentary Gender Caucus
Residential Address Avenue des Marsouins, Baie du Tombeau
Interest Social Works, Reading
Phone
+(230) 405-3331(office)
E-mail mperraud@govmu.org