Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Seetaram Jangbahadoorsing Iswurdeo Mola Roopchand

Seetaram Jangbahadoorsing Iswurdeo Mola Roopchand

Bio-data of Honourable Jangbahadoorsing Iswardeo Mola Roopchand Seetaram, MP
Name Jangbahadoorsing Iswardeo Mola Roopchand
 
Surname Seetaram
Marital Status Married
Education
LLB (Hons) University of Buckingham-1997
LLM (Masters in International & Commercial Law)-1999
LLM (Paris 1-Panthéon, Sorbonne) en Droit Francais et Droit Européen in 2000
Career
Professional
Barrister of Lincoln's Inn
Former legal Adviser - Ministry of Labour District Council (Moka/Flacq)

Political
Member of Politburo of MSM
Secretary of Youth wing of MSM
Elected Second Member for Constituency No.10 Montagne Blanche and Grand River South East
Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014
Minister of Business, Enterprise and Cooperatives as from 07 August 2011 to December 2014
Member of theStanding Orders Committee as from 22 June 2010
up to 14 March 2012
Attorney ​General as from 28 November 2014 to December 2014
Interest Reading and football
Residential Address
Caldwell Road, Glen Park, Vacoas
Phone
+(230) 210-1818 (office)
+(230) 211-2882 (office)
Fax +(230) 211-2967
Email