Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Teeluckdharry Kalidass

Teeluckdharry Kalidass

Bio-data of Honourable Kalidass Teeluckdharry, MP
(2nd Member for Constituency No.5 – Pamplemousses and Triolet)
Name
Kalidass
Surname
Teeluckdharry 
Marital Status Married
Education  LLB (Hons)
Bar Competency Certificate
Career
Professional
 Barrister at law
From 2003 to 2007 - Part time Lecturer in law at the University of      Mauritius and advisor to private companies, associations and parastatal corporations.
 
Political
 Elected as Deputy Speaker on 28 March 2017 to 27 July 2018
 Member of Parliament as from 22 December 2014 ​to 06 October 2019​
 Elected 2nd Member for Constituency No.5 Pamplemousses and Triolet in the General Elections of 10 December 2014 under the banner of L'Alliance Le Peuple ​
 Member of the Parliamentary Committee - ICAC as from 26 February 2015 to 30 March 2017
 Member of Committee of Selection as from 07 March  2017 to 06 October 2019
 Member of Standing Orders Committee as from 19 December 2016 to 31 July 2018
 Member of Parliamentary Gender Caucus as from 28 March 2017 to 31 July 2018
 Member of The House Committee  till 31 July 2018
Interests
Human Rights and Civil Liberties
Residential Address
 Villa 22, Landmark Complex, Vingt Pieds Road, Grand Bay
Tel Office
 57511373, 52920062, 2102338
E-mail Knight.templar22@hotmail.com