Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Hon. FRANÇOIS Jean Francisco - Mauritius National Assembly

FRANÇOIS Jean Francisco

Honourable Jean Francisco François, MP


1st Member for Constituency No. 21 Rodrigues

Parliamentary Private Secretary




Personal Info

Name: Jean Francisco

Surname: François

Residential Address: Mont Limon, Rodrigues

Marital Status: Married, 3 children

Interest: Politics, Sports, Environment, Reading, Internet


Contact Info

Email: jffrancois71@icloud.com ; jffrancois71@hotmail.com ; jffrancois71@gmail.com ; jfrancois@govmu.org

Phone: 4050763 (Mauritius) ; 8321911 (Rodrigues)

Fax: 2102902


Political Party

Political Party: Organisation du Peuple de Rodrigues (OPR)​

Education Qualifications

Bachelor of Surveying – University of Newcastle, Australia

Diploma in Public Administration - Open University, Mauritius

Certificate in Management – University of Mauritius

University Foundation Studies Certificate – University of New South Wales, Australia

GCE “A” Level – University of Cambridge

Professional

Chief Editor - Le Rodriguais Autonome

Freelance Journalist

Former-Advisor to the Chief Commissioner of the Rodrigues Regional Assembly on Housing, Land & Environment Matters

Consultant to the European Union on Anti-Erosion Programme in Rodrigues

Surveyor with A&J Maurel/Colas Construction Ltd

Clerk at Development Bank of Mauritius Ltd

Senior Resident Assistant at the University of Newcastle, Australia

Survey Assistant with Harper Sommers Pty Ltd/Asquith & DeWitt Pty Ltd, Australia


Political

Member of the Organisation du Peuple de Rodrigues (OPR) Party since 1986

Candidate for Rodrigues Regional Assembly Election in December 2006

Third Member for Constituency No.21 Rodrigues, for National Assembly Election, May 2010

Member of Parliament as from 18th May 2010 to 06th October 2014

First Member for Constituency No.21 Rodrigues​, for National Assembly Election as from 11th December 2014

Member of Parliament as from 11th December 2014 to 06th October 2019​​

Parliament Private Secretary as from 23rd December 2014 to 23rd January 2017

Parliament Private Secretary as from 24th January 2017 to 06th October 2019

Member of the Broadcasting Committee as from 05th September 2016 to 06th October 2019

Member of Public Accounts Committee as from 05th December 2017 to 06th October 2019​

First Member for Constituency No. 21 Rodrigues​, for National Assembly Election and Member of Parliament as from​ 08 November 2019​

Parliamentary Private Secretary as from 12 November 2019

Member of the Public Accounts Committee as from 02 December 2019