Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Bodha Nandcoomar

Bodha Nandcoomar

Bio-data of The Honourable Nandcoomar BODHA, GCSK, MP
(1st Member for Constituency No 16, Vacoas and Floreal )
Minister of Pulic Infrastructure and Land Transport
Name
Nandcoomar
 
Surname
Bodha
Marital Status
Married
Education
Doctorat (Rennes University France)
LLB (UK)
Career

Professional

Barrister-at-Law

Political

Secretary General of the Mouvement Socialiste Militant
Elected under the banner of MSM,MMM-MSM-PMSD Alliance

Member of Parliament since Sept 2000
 Minister of Tourism and Leisure Sept 2000 to Dec 2003

Minister of Agriculture as from Dec 2003-July 2005
Leader of the Opposition from 04 April 2006 to 24 September 2007
Elected 1st Member of the Constituency no 16, Vacoas and Floreal
Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014
Minister of Tourism and Leisure as from 11 May 2010 to 25 July 2011
Chairperson of the Select Committee on Live broadcasting of House Proccedings as from 12 April 2011 up to 14 March 2012
Elected 1st Member of the Constituency no 16, Vacoas and Floreal​ as from December 2014
Minister of Public Infrastructure and Land Transport as from 15 December 2014 to 23 January 2017
Minister of Public Infrastructure and Land Transport​ as from 24 January 2017
 Chairperson of Broadcasting Committee
Interests Travel, International Affairs, Sports, Cinema
Residential Address Solferino No 2, Vacoas
Office Address
Tel Office  
Fax  
E-mail nandcoomar@hotmail.com;nbodha@govmu.org
​​​