Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Soodhun Showkutally

Soodhun Showkutally

Bio-data of Honourable Showkutally SOODHUN, G.C.S.K, MP
(2nd Member for Constituency No 15 La Caverne and Phoenix)
 
Name Showkutally
Surname SOODHUN
Marital Status Married
Education Co-operative Course at the University of Mauritius
Certificate in Administration in UK
Career
Professional
Manager of Model High School
Trade Union Adviser of FTU
Active Member of International Union ITUF

Political
 First elected in 1987 and reelected Member of the National Assembly in 1991 and September 2000
 Parliamentary Private Secretary from 1988 to 1990
 Government Chief Whip (1991 - 1995)
Minister of Labour & Industrial Relations from 18 September 2000 to December 2003)
 First Chairperson of Africa Union Labour Ministers in 2003
 Minister of Labour, Industrial Relations & Employment from December 2003 to July 2005
 Elected 5th Member for Constituency No 15 La Caverne and Phoenix on 3rd July 2005 under the banner of the MSM, MMM-MSM-PMSD Alliance, Now No Alliance
 Member of Parliament as from 12 July 2005
 Opposition Chief Whip as from l2 July 2005 - September 2007
 Elected 2nd Member for Constituency No 15 La Caverne and Phoenix on on 6th May 2010.
 Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014
 Minister of Industry and Commerce as from 11 May 2010 to 02 June 2011
 Minister of Industry and Cooperatives as from 02 June 2011 up to 25 July 2011
 Opposition Whip as from 17 September 2014
 Elected 2nd Member for Constituency No 15 La Caverne and Phoenix as from December 2014
​ Vice-Prime Minister and Minister of Housing and Lands as from December 2014​
Member of Parliament as from 22 December 2014
Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Housing and Lands as from 24 January 2017 to 11 November 2017
​Office
​Fax
E-mail ​ssoodhun@govmu.org
Residential Address Coastal Road,
Opposite Lennards Store,
Pointe aux Cannoniers,
Grand Bay