Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

 
                        
 
Bio-data of Dr The Honourable Arvin Boolell, GOSK, MP
(1st Member of Constituency No.​18, Belle Rose and Quatre Bornes)
Leader of the Opposition 
Name Arvin
Surname Boolell
Education Qualifications
 Royal College of Surgeons
 MB, BCh, BAO (Dublin University)

 LLMRCS, LRCPSI (Dublin)

Career
Profession
 Retired Medical Practitioner​
 Politician
 Medical Registrar Southland Hospital New Zealand
 
Political
 Elected Member of the National Assembly, September 1987, 1991, 1995, 2000, 2005, 2010
 Opposition Whip 2000-2005
 Vice Chairman of Mauritius Labour Party
 Elected 1st Member for Constituency No. 11, Vieux Grand Port and Rose Belle on 3rd July 2005, Under the banner of Labour Party, Social Alliance
 Member of Parliament as from 12 July 2005
 Appointed Minister of Agro Industry & Fisheries - July 2005 to September 2008
 Appointed Minister of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade - as from 13 September 2008
 Elected 1st Member for Constituency No. 11, Vieux Grand Port and Rose Belle on 06 May 2010
 Appointed Minister of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade - as from 11 May 2010 to December 2014
 Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014
 ​1st Member of Constituency No.​18, Belle Rose and Quatre Bornes and Member of Parliament as from​ 08 November 2019​ 
 Leader of the Opposition as from 14 November 2019​
Political Party Mauritius Labour Party
Interest Reading, Swimming
Phone (Office) 2012417
Fax 210-5332
Residential Address Finch Lane, Forest Side
E-mail arvinboolell@icloud.com ; aboolell@govmu.org