Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Hon. Mohamad Salim Abbas Mamode - Mauritius National Assembly

ABBAS
                                    MAMODE Mohamad Salim

Honourable Mohamad Salim Abbas Mamode, MP


2nd Member for Constituency No.3, Port Louis Maritime & Port Louis East




Personal Info

Name: Mohamad Salim

Surname: Abbas Mamode

Residential Address: BK Municipality St, Port Louis

Marital Status: Married

Interest: IT, Karate


Contact Info

Email: abbasmamode@tech-center.com ; mabbas-mamode@govmu.org


Political Party

Political Party: Independent

Education Qualifications

Diploma in Communication & Marketing

Professional

Marketing Executive


Political

25 November 1996 - Municipal Councilor

2000-2001 - Lord Mayor

Chairman A.U.A

Member of Parliament as from 11 December 2014 to 06 October 2019

2014 - 4th Member for Constituency No.3, Port Louis Maritime & Port Louis East

Parliamentary Private Secretary as from 23 December 2014 to 19 December 2016

Member of Committee of Selection as from 26 February 2015 to 06 October 2019

Member of the Parliamentary Committee - ICAC as from 22 June 2015 to 05 January 2017

Member of the Parliament as from 08 November 2019​

Member of the Broadcasting Committee as from 02 December 2019

Member of the Public Accounts Committee as from 02 December 2019

Member of the Parliamentary Gender Caucus as from 29 March 2021