Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Dr. Beebeejaun A. Rashid, GCSK, FRCP

Dr. Beebeejaun A. Rashid, GCSK, FRCP

Bio-data of Dr. The Honourable Ahmed Rashid BEEBEEJAUN, G.C.S.K, F.R.C.P
Name Ahmed Rashid
 
Surname Beebeejaun
Marital Status Married
Medical Studies - University of Birmingham

Fellow Royal College of Physicians of London
Career
Professional

Child Health Consultant from 1971 to 1993

Political

MMM from 1993 to 1997
Independent from 1997 to 2000
Member of the Mauritius Labour Party
Deputy Leader of the Mauritius Labour Party - 2004
Elected 1st Member of Constituency No 2 as from July 2005 , under the banner of Labour Party, the Social Alliance on 3rd July 2005
Member of Parliament as from 12 July 2005
Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Public Infrastructure, Land Transport & Shipping as from July 2005 to September 2008
Deputy Prime Minister,
Minister of Renewable Energy and Public Utilities as from 13 September 2008
Elected 1st Member of Constituency No 2 as from May 2010, under the banner of Labour Party
Member of Parliament as from 18 May2010 to 06 October 2014
 Deputy Prime Minister,Minister of Renewable Energy and Public Utilities as from 11 May 2010 to December 2014
Interests Music, Theatre
Residential Address Victor Hugo Street, Beau Bassin
Tel Office +(230) 201 2664
Fax +(230) 213 1840
E-mail premin@intnet.mu