Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Dr. Bunwaree Vasant Kumar

Dr. Bunwaree Vasant Kumar

Bio-data of Honourable Vasant Kumar BUNWAREE , MP
Name Vasant Kumar
 
Surname BUNWAREE 
Marital Status Married, Five children 
Education
 
Primary Education:
Rivière du Rempart Government School (Standard I to IV)
Champ de Lort Government School, Port Louis (Standard V-VI)

Secondary Education:
Royal College, Port Louis, Mauritius
Tertiary Eductaion:
University of Bordeaux II, FRANCE

1977: Medical Doctor: "Docteur en Medicine"
1977: Diploma: Tropical Medicine
1981: Diploma: Human Cytogenetics
1981: Cardiologist: Certificat d'Edudes spéciales en maladies cardiovasculaires
Career
Professional:
Manager/Principal of a private secondary institution ("College Idéal"), Rivière du Rempart, Mauritius (1967-1969).
Medical Experience in France
- Internship (1977): Hospitals of Bordeaux and Libourne
- "Attaché de Cardiologie" (1978-1981): Haut Levêque Hospital, Bordeaux, Pessac
- Industrial Medicine Unit : Association d'Hygiène Industrielle de la Gironde (1977-1981)
- Special Training in Cardiac Catherisation and Coronary Angiography and dilatation techniques at the "Centre Hospitalier Régional de Bordeaux, Hôpital du Haute Levêque in March-September 1985.
Participated in the training of 1st and 2nd year medical students as "Moniteur" at the University of Bordeaux 1974 to 1981.
Training of Nursing Students at Centre Hospitalier Régional - Bordeaux.
Appointed as Specialist Cardiology of the Ministry of Health in 1982 and was the first Cardiologist to join the Ministry of Health; was posted to Cardiac Unit, Victoria Hospital, Candos.
In December 1985, had the responsibility for the setting up of a full-fledged Cardiac Unit and ICU at the Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam National Hospital in view of the setting up of a permanent cardiac surgery centre in Mauritius.
 
Social Activites:
Founder Member of the Mauritius Heart Foundation. Appointed president between 1984 and 1996.

Founder Member of Hassan Raffa Heart Foundation (Mauritius) 1986-1995. Appointed president between 1986-1995.
 
Political:

Secretary General of the Mauritius Labour Party (February 2002 – March 2005); Vice President (March 2005 – to date); Member of the Central Executive Committee and Politburo.

Member of the National Assembly. Elected in the constituency of Mahebourg-Plaine Magnien at the General Elections in 1987, 1991, 1995, 2005 and 2010

Member of Public Accounts Committee (1993-1994).

Minister of Finance (November 1996 – September 2000).

Minister of Labour, Industrial Relations & Employment (8 July 2005 – 13 September, 2008

Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014

Minister of Education, Culture & Human Resources (13 September 2008 - 11 May 2010

Minister of Education & Human Resources as from 11 May 2010 (Resigned on 18 November 2014).

Interest Philosophy, reading, Consensus Building
Residential Address 1st Lane West
Ligne Berthaud
Floreal
Tel Office
+ (230) 686-2402
+ (230) 686-2403
Fax + (230) 698-3601
Email vkbunwaree@govmu.org