Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Duval Charles Gaëtan Xavier-Luc, GCSK

Duval Charles Gaëtan Xavier-Luc, GCSK

 
Bio-data of Honourable Charles Gaetan Xavier-Luc DUVAL, G.C.S.K, MP
(1st Member for Constituency No 18 Belle Rose/Quatre Bornes)

Leader of Opposition

Name Charles Gaetan Xavier-Luc
Surname DUVAL
Marital Status Married
Education BA (Hons) Economics – University of Leeds UK
Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales
Career
Political
Leader of PMSD
First elected in 1987
1995 - Minister of Industry and Tourism
1999-2000 - Minister of Industry, Commerce, Corporate Affairs and Financial Services
2000-2005 - Chairman of Public Accounts Committee
Elected 2nd Member of Constituency No 18 Belle Rose/Quatre Bornes under the banner of PMXD, Social Alliance on 3rd July 2005
Member of Parliament as from 12 July 2005
Minister of Tourism, Leisure and External Communications as from 12 July 2005
 Elected 1st Member of Constituency No 18 Belle Rose/Quatre Bornes
Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014
Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Social Integration and Economic Empowerment as from 11 May 2010 to 7 August 2011
Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Finance and Economic Development as from 07 August 2011 to 06 June 2014
 Chairman of Public Accounts Committee as from 17 September 2014

 Elected 1st Member of Constituency No 18 Belle Rose/Quatre Bornes as from December 2014
 Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Tourism and External Communications as from December 2014 to 19 December 2016

 Leader of Opposition as from 20 December 2016

Office
+(230) 211-4754
+(230) 211-6230
Fax +(230) 211-0093
Address Sir Gaetan Duval St, Melville, Grand Gaube
Email
xlduval@govmu.org
​​