Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Faugoo Satya Vayesh

Faugoo Satya Vayesh

Bio-data of The Honourable Satya Veyash FAUGOO, MP

Name Satya Veyash  
Surname Faugoo
   
Marital Status Married (with two children)
Education SC

HSC

LLB (Hons) Thames Valley University London (1983 – 1986)

Bar Vocational – Inns of Court School of Law (1986 – 1987)
Career
Professional

Called to the Bar of England & Wales (Lincoln’s inn), 1987

Barrister at law

State Law Officer

Senior Magistrate – District Court

Magistrate Intermediate Court

Political

Member of the Labour Party

Elected 2nd Member of Constituency No 9 on 5th April 1998

Member of Parliament from April 1998 to Aug 2000

Minister of Housing and Lands(1998-1999)

Minister of Labour and Industrial Relations, Employment &
Human Resources (Nov 1999 - Aug 2000)

Re-elected 2nd Member of Constituency No 5 on 4th July 2005

Member of Parliament as from 12 July 2005 to September 2008

Minister of Health and Quality of Life - July 2005 to 12
September 2008

Minister of Agro Industry, Food Production and Security -
13 September 2008 to 04 May, 2010

Re-elected 3rd Member of Constituency No. 5 on 06 May 2010

Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014

Minister of Agro Industry and Food Security - As from 18 May 2010 to 18 June 2013

Minister of Agro Industry and Food Security, Attorney General - as from 18 June 2013 to 28 November 2014
 Minister of Agro Industry and Food Security - as from 18 June 2013 to December 2014
Residential Address 1, Meldrum Street, Curepipe
Personal Interest Politics
Social work
Socio Cultural and economic activities
Football
Gardening
Reading
Tel Office +(230) 212 7930
Fax No +(230) 213 3263
E-mail sfaugoo@govmu.org