Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Hon. Gobin Maneesh

Hon. Gobin Maneesh


Bio-data of Honourable Maneesh Gobin, MP
(1st Member for Constituency No.7, Piton and Rivière Du Rempart)
Attorney General
Minister of Agro-Industry and Food Security
Name
Maneesh
Surname
Gobin 
Marital Status Married
Education  LLB (Hons)
Career
Professional
 Barrister at law
More than 15 years standing at the Bar of Mauritius. Extensive experience in the legal and judicial service of Mauritius from 1999 to 2008 in various capacities inter alia State Counsel/Senior State Counsel , District Magistrate/Senior District Magistrate. Significant experience of electoral laws and practices as Returning Officer for National and Local Government elections in Mauritius as well as African Union election observer. A staunch supporter of social justice policies.
 
Political
Member of Parliament as 11 December 2014
Elected 1st Member for Constituency No 13 Riviere des Anguilles and Souillac as at 11 December 2014
Chairperson, Parliamentary Committee set up under the prevention of corruption Act (ICAC) as from 26 February 2015 to 21 September 2017
Chief Government Whip as from 25 January 2017 to 14 September 2017
Member of Committee of Selection as from 07 March 2017 to 14 September 2017
Attorney General and Minister of Justice, Human Rights and Institutional Reforms as from 14 September 2017 to 12 November 2019
Member of Public Accounts Committee as from 11 January 2017 to 21 September 2019
Elected first Member for Constituency No.7, Piton and Rivière Du Rempart and Member of Parliament as from 08 November 2019
Member of the Broadcasting Committee as from 02 December 2019​​
Attorney General and Minister of Agro-Industry and Food Security​ as from 12 November 2019
Political Party Mouvement Socialiste Militant (MSM)
Interests
Travelling-Hiking-Swimming
Residential Address
 17 Leclezio Street, Port Louis
E-mail maneesh.gobin@gmail.com  ;  mgobin@govmu.org
​​​​​​​