Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Hanoomanjee (Mrs) Santi Bai

Hanoomanjee (Mrs) Santi Bai

​​​​

Hon. Santi Bai HANOOMANJEE (Mrs), G.C.S.K

Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Mauritius
 


Name


Santi Bai

Surname

HANOOMANJEE

Civil Status

Married. Mother of 3 daughters

Education

 

Primary: Aryan Vedic Aided School, Vacoas

Secondary: Queen Elizabeth College, Rose Hill

Tertiary: University of Mauritius

Career

Professional

 

 33 years in the civil service – 1971 to 2005.

 

  Served at all levels until my retirement as Permanent Secretary, the highest post in the service, in May 2005.

 

  At the inception of the Mauritius Revenue Authority in 2004, appointed as its first Chairperson in which capacity I served until 2005. The Mauritius Revenue Authority is responsible for the assessment, the collection and the accountability for tax, including Value-Added Tax and the management, operation and enforcement of Revenue Laws. It also comprises the Customs Department.

 

Chairperson of the Mauritius Sugar Authority, the apex organization responsible for coordinating the activities of the various public and private bodies concerned with the sugar industry - 2001 to May 2005.

 

Chairperson of the Sugar Planter’s Mechanical Pool Corporation which is responsible for managing a pool of agricultural machinery for hire by planters. More particularly, the small sugarcane planters are offered highly subsidized rates for the hire of tractors. – 1997 to 2004.

 

 Chairperson of the Farmers Service Corporation, responsible for ensuring that essential services are available to planters and for facilitating the adoption of efficient agricultural practices by planters. - 1998 to 2004.

 

 Chairperson of the Tea Board which, at the time, was responsible for overseeing the tea industry in Mauritius. - 1996 to 2004.Chairperson of the Tea Board which, at the time, was responsible for overseeing the tea industry in Mauritius. - 1996 to 2004.

 

 

 Has served as Member on many other Boards of Parastatal and Government Organisations

 

International Exposure

 Attended the World Conference on Women in Beijing in 1995.

 

 Represented Mauritius in negotiations at ACP-EU level regarding the Sugar Protocol issues

 

 Attended lobbying missions in EU countries regarding Sugar Protocol

 

 Represented Mauritius in negotiations at the WTO in matters pertaining to international trade

 

 Attended several Summits and Conferences specifically in the fields of women and agriculture.

 

Political

 

(Local Level)

 

  Member of the Mouvement Socialiste Militant political party from 2005 to 2014.

 

  Elected for the first time in the largest constituency of the island in July 2005. Re-elected in the same constituency at the General Election in May 2010.

 

  Member of the Opposition in the National Assembly from July 2005 to March 2010 and from July 2011 to October 2014.

 

  Minister of Health and Quality of Life - May 2010 to July 2011.

 

  Member of the Public Accounts Committee of the Mauritius National Assembly- 2005 to 2010.

 

Present position

 

  Elected first woman Speaker of the National Assembly in December 2014.

 

(Regional and International Level)

 

  President of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (Africa Region) from August 2015 to August 2016.

 

  Chairperson of the Parliamentary Association of the Indian Ocean Commission since May 2016.

 

  Elected Member of the Standing Committee of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth - 2018

 

Involvement at Party Level

 

  Chaired the Commission for Agriculture from 2005 – 2010

 

  Chaired the Commissions for Agriculture and Health – 2011 to 2014

 

  Designated Assistant Secretary General of the Mouvement Socialiste Militant (MSM) party

 

  Executive Member of the Women’s Wing of the Mouvement Socialiste Militant political party from 2005 to 2014

 

Personal Initiatives as Speaker of the Mauritius National Assembly

 

  Created the Parliamentary Gender Caucus of  which I am Chairperson

 

  Was responsible for the implementation of the Live Broadcasting of the Proceedings of the House which started as from 28 March 2017

 

  Initiated the National Youth Parliament Project. The first edition of the National Youth Parliament was held on 02 and 03 August 2018

 

  Set up the Association of Parliamentarians of the Indian Ocean Commission

 

  Introduced a Logo for the Mauritius National Assembly for the first time

 

Awards

 

  First woman to be conferred the highest distinction  of the country and elevated to the rank of the Grand Commander of the Star and Key (GCSK) in March 2015 for contribution in the public service and the political and social fields

 

Interests

   Social Work

 

   Founder Member of the Shelter for Women anD
 Children in Distress Trust Fund

 

   Keeping abreast of international political issues

 

Hobbies

   Reading

 

   Jogging

 

Tel Office

 

+(230) 201-2306

 

E-mail

 

shanoomanjee@govmu.org

 


 

 Biodata of Madam Speaker