Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Juggoo (Mrs) Kalyanee Bedwantee

Juggoo (Mrs) Kalyanee Bedwantee

Honourable Mrs Kalyanee Bedwantee JUGGOO
(3rd Member of Port Louis North & Montagne Longue)
Parliamentary Private Secretary
Name
Kalyanee Bedwantee
 
Surname
JUGGOO
Education
1970 - 1975 : Queen Elizabeth College

1975 - 1976 : ‘O’ Level and ‘A’ Level
privately in Botswana.
Career
Professional
Teacher:
1976 (Jan-Sept.) :
Teacher at Camp Primary School, Gaborone, Botswana.
Sept. 1976 - Sept. 1977
French teacher at Secondary Level at Swaziland I.
Sept. 1977 -July 1979
Diploma in Child Psychology from University of Botswana
Aug. 1979 – Aug.1988
Licensed to run a Day Care Centre for normal and disabled children in Gaborone.Free Counseling for delinquent and desperate women for the Gaborone Town Council (as and when required).
1978 – 1988
Oral French examiner for the Cambridge, ‘O’ Level and ‘A’ Level examinations, Ministry of Education, Gaborone, Botswana.
1978 – 1980
Bachelor of Commerce degree from UNISA, Pretoria, South Africa.
1988 - 2002
Worked as Trade Promotion Officer at Commercial Desk of the High Commissioner of India (Trade between India and Mauritius)

Political
Executive Member of the Mauritius Labour Party (Ruling Party)
Deputy Administrative Secretary of Mauritius Labour Party
Member of the Political Bureau of the Labour Party
Secretary General of the Labour Party
12 July 2005 - 19 Spetember 2008
Deputy Chief Government Whip.
July 2005 - 31 March 2010
Elected first Member for constituency No 4 Port Louis North & Montagne Longue on 2 July 2005
2005 – 31 March 2010
Member of Parliament
2005 – 31 March 2010
Executive member of SADC Parliamentary Forum
2006 – 2007
Chairperson of Independent Commission Against Corruption
2008 - 31 March 2010
Parliamentary Private Secretary
06 May 2010
Elected third Member for constituency No 4 Port Louis North & Montagne Longue on 06 May 2010
18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014
Member of Parliament
18 May 2010
Parliamentary Private Secretary
SADC
Ex-Member of the Leadership Centre
Ex-Member of the gender equity and democratization and good governance committee
Ex-Member of Women Caucus
Ex-Member of Finance Committee.
Honorary President of:
Various Cultural and Religious Organisation
St. John’s Ambulance (for Port Louis & Northern Division)
Honorary President in celebration of Women Association( Canada)
(30 Associations)
1980 – 1988: Business Consultant (Investment and Finance based in Botswana).Travelled worldwide as Consultant.
Award Winner:
1999
UNIDO prize for innovative business idea for small enterprises
2004
In celebration of women (Canada)
2007
New Delhi
Honorary Freeman of:
February 2007: Long Mountain Village Council
March 2009: Congomah Village Council
May 2009: Crève Coeur Village Council
July 2010: City of Port-Louis
Residential Address
Royal Road, Vallée des Prêtres, Port Louis
Tel No:
 5256-2995