Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Jugnauth Anerood

Jugnauth Anerood

Bio-data of The Rt. Hon. Sir Anerood Jugnauth, G.C.S.K.; K.C.M.G.; Q.C.
(1stElected Member of Constituency No 7 Piton & Riviere du Rempart)
Minister Mentor, Minister of Defence, Minister of Rodrigues
Name Anerood
Surname Jugnauth
Marital Status Married (2 children)
Education
 Palma RCA
 Regent College
 1951 - Lincoln's Inn, University of London, UK 
1954 - Barrister
Honours

 1980 - Queen's Counsel

 1984 - Grande Croix de l'Ordre de la Pleaide

 1985 - Dr of Civil Law(HonorisCausa), University of Mauritius

 1985 - Dr HonorisCausa, University of Aix-en-Provence

  1987 - Privy Councillor

 1988 - The First Class Ordrer of the Rising Sun(Japan)

 1988 - Knighted Commander of the Most Distinguished Order of St Michael and St.George (KCMG) 

 1990 - Grand Officier de l'Ordre de la Légion d'Honneur (France)

 2003 - Grand Commander of the Order of the Star and Key of the Indian Ocean (GCSK)

 2009 - Award of Honorary Doctorate, Middlesex University

Career
Professional

 1948 - Teacher, New Eton College
 1949 - Worked in Civil Service
1967-1969 - District Magistrate
1969 - Crown Counsel
1971 - Senior Crown Counsel

Political
 1963-Elected  Member of the Legislative Council for Pamplemousses/R.du Rempart
 1964-Councillor, Municipality of Vacoas/Phoenix
 1965-Member of delegation attending Constitutional Conference in London to discuss Independence
1965-1967-Minister of State for Development
1967 - Minister of Labour
1971-1983-President of the Mouvement Militant Mauricien(MMM)
1976-Elected MLA as a candidate of MMM
1976-1982-Leader of Opposition
1982-2003-Leader of Mouvement Socialiste Militant(MSM)
1982,1987,1991 & 2000 - Elected MLA for Piton/R.du Rempart
1982-1995-Prime Minister, Minister of Defence, Home Affairs & External Communications
2000-2003-Prime Minister, Minister of Defence, Home Affairs & External Communications
 2003-2012-President of the Republic of Mauritius
 10 December 2014 - Elected First Member in Constituency No.7
December 2014 to 14 March 2016 - Prime Minister, Minister of Defence , Home Affairs, Minister of Rodrigues
14 March 2016 to 26 May 2016 - Prime Minister, Minister of Defence , Home Affairs, Minister of Rodrigues , Minister of Finance and Economic Development
26 May 2016 - 21 December 2016 - Prime Minister, Minister of Defence , Home Affairs, Minister of Rodrigues
21 December 2016 to 23 January 2017 - Prime Minister, Minister of Defence , Home Affairs, Minister of Rodrigues and National Development Unit & External Communications 
24 January 2017 - Minister Mentor, Minister of Defence, Minister for Rodrigues
Interests Reading and Soccer
Residential Address La Caverne,Vacoas
E-mail ajugnauth@govmu.org