Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Hon. Jugnauth Pravind Kumar

Hon. Jugnauth Pravind Kumar

 
Bio-data of Honourable Pravind Kumar JUGNAUTH, MP
(1st Member of Constituency No 8 Quartier Militaire/Moka)
Prime Minister
Minister of Defence, Home Affairs and External Communications
Minister for Rodrigues, Outer Islands and Territorial Integrity
Name Pravind Kumar
Surname JUGNAUTH
Marital Status Married (3 children)
Education Qualifications
LLB (Hons) – Buckingham University (UK)
Barrister-at-Law – Lincoln’s Inn, London (UK)
DESU (Degré d’Etudes Supérieures d’Université) – Aix-en-Provence University (France)
Career
Profession
Barrister-at-Law

Political Profile
 1987 - Joined Movement Socialiste Militant.
1996 - Appointed Councillor for the Municipality of Vacoas/Phoenix.
1999 - Appointed Deputy Leader of the MSM.
11 September 2000 to 24 April 2005 - Elected First Member for Constituency No. 11 (Vieux GrandPort and Rose Belle and Member of Parliament on 12 September 2000).
17 September 2000 to 30 September 2003 - Minister of Agriculture, Food Technology & Natural Resources
07 April 2003 - Appointed Leader of the Movement Socialiste Militant.
30 September 2003 to 23 December 2003 - Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Finance, Minister of Agriculture, Food Technology and Natural Resources
23 December 2003 to 12 July 2005 - Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance & Economic Development.
01 March 2009 to 31 March 2010 - Elected First Member for Constituency No. 8 Quartier Militaire and Moka
31 March 2009 - sworn as Member of Parliament .
05 May 2010 to 06 October 2014 - Elected First Member for Constituency No. 8 Quartier Militaire and Moka
11 May 2010 to 26 July 2011 - Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Finance and Economic Development
15 September 2014 to 13 December 2014 - Leader of Opposition
10 December 2014to 12 November 2019 - Elected second Member for Constituency No. 8 Quartier Militaire and Moka
 15 December 2014 to 01 July 2015 - Minister of Technology, Communication and Innovation
26 May 2016 to 23 January 2017 - Minister of Finance and Economic Development
24 January 2017 to 12 November 2019 - Prime Minister, Minister of Home Affairs, External Communications and National Development Unit, Minister of Finance and Economic Development
​ 08 November 2019 - Elected first Member for Constituency No. 8 Quartier Militaire and Moka
 12 November 2019 - Prime Minister
Minister of Defence, Home Affairs and External Communications
Minister for Rodrigues, Outer Islands and Territorial Integrity
Political Party L'Alliance Morisien
Residential Address  16, Angus Road, Vacoas
E-mail pkj251261@yahoo.fr;pkjugnauth@govmu.org
​​​​
​​​