Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Lesjongard Georges Pierre

Lesjongard Georges Pierre


                                    Bio-data of Honourable Georges Pierre Lesjongard, MP
                        (Second Member for Constituency No.14, Savanne and Black River )
Name Georges Pierre
 
Surname Lesjongard
Career
Professional:
Engineer
Political:
Elected Member of Constituency No. 4, Port Louis North and Montagne Longue – September 2000
President MSM Party Minister of Local Government and Rodrigues- [From September 2000]
Minister of Local Government and Rodrigues and Minister of Housing & Lands [From 24 January 2003 to December 2003]
Minister of Housing & Lands ,Small & Medium Enterprises,Handicraft & the Informal Sector[From December 2003 to 16 December 2004]
Minister of Housing and Lands and Minister of Fisheries [As from 16 December 2004]
Elected 2nd Member for Constituency No. 4, Port Louis North and Montagne Longue on 3rd July 2005, under the banner of MSM, MMM-MSM-PMSD Alliance, now no Alliance
Member of Parliament as from 12 July 2005
Elected 2nd Member for Constituency No. 4, Port Louis North and Montagne Longue on 6th May 2010
Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014
 Elected 2nd Member for Constituency No. 14​, Savanne and Black River as from December 2014
Residential Address Cinq Arpents Road, Highlands, Phoenix
E_mail Address jlesjongard@hotmail.com;gplesjongard@govmu.org
​​