Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Roopun Prithvirajsing

Roopun Prithvirajsing

Bio-data of Honourable Prithvirajsing Roopun, MP
(3rd Elected Member of Constituency No: 9 Flacq and Bon Accueil)
Minister of Arts & Culture
Name Prithvirajsing
Surname Roopun
Marital Status Married - 4 children
Education
Attoney-at -Law
Career
Professional
1978-1980 – Secondary School Teacher
1981-1985 - Articled Attorney’s Clerk
1986 - Admitted to practice as Attorney-at-Law
1990-1996 - Part time Lecturer in law – University of Mauritius
1990-2005 - Part Time Lecturer and member of the Board of Examiners Council of Legal Education
1986 to date- Practising as Attorney-at-Law

Political
1986 - to date-Practising as Attorney at Law
1995 - General Election – Candidate (MSM) – Constituency No.15
(La Caverne and Phoenix)
2000 - General Election – Elected 3rd Member of Constituency No. 14 (Savanne and Black River)
2000-2004 - Deputy Chief Government Whip
2005 - Appointed Minister of Local Government
2005 - General Election – Candidate (MMM/MSM) Constituency No. 6 (Grand Baie and Poudre D’Or)
2010 - (i) General Election – Elected 3rd Member of Constituency No. 9 (Flacq and Bon Accueil)
(ii) Elected Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly on 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014
Deputy Speaker as from 18 May 2010 up to 14 March 2012
Elected 3rd Member of Constituency No. 9 (Flacq and Bon Accueil) as from December 2014
Minister of Social Integration and Economic Empowerment as from December 2014​
Member of Parliament as from 22 December 2014
 Minister of Social Integration and Economic Empowerment & Minister of Arts & Culture as from 21 December 2016 to 23 January 2017
 Minister of Arts & Culture as from 24 January 2017
Interest Legal, Constitutional and Political Issues (National and International)
Residential Address 7, Avenue Willoughby, Quatre Bornes
Phone
 
(230) 255-42 42 (mobile)
Fax
 
E-mail
proopun@govmu.org
attroop@gmail.com