Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Hon. Rajesh Bhagwan - Mauritius National Assembly

BHAGWAN-Rajesh-Anand

Honourable Rajesh Anand Bhagwan, MP


1st Member for Constituency No. 20, Beau Bassin and Petite Rivière




Personal Info

Name: Rajesh Anand

Surname: Bhagwan

Residential Address: D 92, Residence Clos Verger, Rose Hill

Marital Status: Married

Interest: Sports


Contact Info

Email: rbhagwan@hotmail.co.uk ; rbhagwan@govmu.org


Political Party

Political Party: Mouvement Militant Mauricien (MMM)

Education Qualifications

Diploma in Accounting and Administration

Primary, Secondary up to SC and GCE

Professional

Ex-Employee of the C.E.B.

Director of Publication


Political

1983 to date - MP of Beau Bassin and Petite Riviére

Secretary General of the Mouvement Militant Mauricien (MMM)

1989 - Deputy Mayor of Town Beau Bassin and Rose Hill

1984, 1990 & 1991 - Mayor of Town Beau Bassin and Rose Hill

1991 - 1993 – P.P.S.

1995 - 1996 – Minister of Local Government

1996 - 1997 - Minister of Environment

2000 - 2003 - Minister of Environment

2003 - 2005 - Minister of Environment and National Development Unit

Elected under the banner of MMM,MMM-MSM-PMSD Alliance

Member of Parliament as from 12 July 2005

Elected 1st Member for Constituency No 20, Beau Bassin And Petite Riviere under the banner of MMM, 06 May 2010

Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014

Member of the Committee of Selection as from 22 June 2010 up to 14 March 2012

Member of the House Committee as from 22 June 2010 up to 14 March 2012

Member of the Select Commitee on Live Broadcasting of House Proceedings as from 12 April 2011 up to 14 March 2012

Opposition Whip on 18 May 2010 to 15 September 2014

Elected 1st Member for Constituency No 20, Beau Bassin And Petite Riviere ​as from 11 December 2014 to 06 October 2019

Opposition Whip as from 22 December 2014 to 20 December 2016

Member of Committee of Selection as from 26 February 2015 to 06 October 2019​

Member of the Standing Orders Committee as from 26 February 2015 to 06 October 2019

Member of the House Committee as from 26 February 2015 to 06 October 2019

Member of the Parliamentary Committee - ICAC as from 26 February 2015 to 13 January 2016

1st Member for Constituency No. 20, Beau Bassin and Petite Rivière and Member of the Parliament as from 08 November 2019

Member of the Committee of Selection as from 02 December 2019

Member of the Standing Orders Committee as from 02 December 2019​