Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Hon. GANOO Alan - Mauritius National Assembly

GANOO Alan

Honourable Alan Ganoo, MP


1st Member for Constituency No.14, Savanne and Black River

Minister of Land Transport and Light Rail

Minister of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade




Personal Info

Name: Alan

Surname: Ganoo

Residential Address: Corner Sir Pierre Simonet & Rouillard Streets, Floreal

Marital Status: Married


Contact Info

Email: aganoo@govmu.org​


Political Party

Political Party: MUVMAN PATRIOT MORISIEN (MPM)​​

Education Qualifications

Studied Law at Middle Temple and at King's College, London

Professional

Barrister since 1975

Lawyer Legal Adviser to various Trade Union


Political

Elected Member of the National Assembly in 1982, 1987, 1991, 1995, 2000, 2005, 2010, 2014 and 2019

Speaker of the National Assembly in 1982

Opposition Whip 1987-1990

Deputy Chief Whip in 19​90

Minister of Justice and Attorney-General from 1991 to 1993

Minister of Housing 1996 to 1997

Minister of Public Utilities from 18 September 2000 July 2005

Acting Minister of Fisheries as from 15 November 2004 to July 2005

Elected 1st Member for Constituency No. 14, Savanne and Black River on 3rd July 2005, under the banner of MMM, MMM-MSM-PMSD

Member of Parliament as from 12 July 2005​

Elected first Member for Constituency No.14 ,Savanne And Black River

Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014

Member of Committee of Selection as from 22 June 2010 up to 14 March 2012

Chairperson of the Public Accounts Committee as from 22 June 2010 up to 14 March 2012

Member of the Standing Orders Committee as from 22 June 2010 up to 14 March 2012

Member of the Select Committee on Live Broadcasting of House Proceedings as from 12 April 2011 up to 14 March 2012

Leader of the Opposition as from 28 January 2013 to 01 October 2013

Resigned as Chairperson of Public Accounts Committee on 15 September 2014

Elected first Member for Constituency No.14, Savanne and Black River as from 11 December 2014 to 06 October 2019​​​

Chairperson of the Public Accounts Committee as from 26 February 2015 to 24 April 2015

Elected 1st Member for Constituency No.14, Savanne and Black River as from 08 November 2019

Minister of Land Transport and Light Rail as from 12 November 2019

Minister of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade as from 06 February 2021