Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Hon. Marie Arianne NAVARRE-MARIE
(4th Member for Constituency No. 1, Grand River North West and Port Louis West)

 
Name Marie Arianne
Surname NAVARRE-MARIE
Marital Status Married
Education
 BSc (Hons) in Economics & Management
Career
Political
 1982 - Elected 3rd member for Savanne/ Black River

 1985 - 1988 – Municipal Councillor of the City of Port Louis

 1995 - 1997 – Junior Minister at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

 Elected 2nd Member for Grand River North West & Port Louis West on 11 September 2000

 Member of Parliament from October 2000 to April 2005

 Minister of Women’s Rights, Child Development & Family Welfare from September 2000 to July 2005

 Elected 1st Member for Grand River North West & Port Louis West on 3rd July 2005, Elected under the banner of MMM, MMM-MSM-​PMSD Alliance, Now No Alliance

 Member of Parliament as from 12 July 2005 to 31 March 2010
 
 Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014

 Member of the House Committee as from 22 June 2010 up to 14 March 2012

Member of the Parliamentary Gender Caucus as from 02 December 2019
Interests Reading
Residential Address B331, Le Bout Du Monde, Ebène
Email anavarre-marie@hotmail.co.uk ; mnavarremarie@govmu.org​