Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Hon. Anquetil Stephanie - Mauritius National Assembly

Anquetil Stephanie

Honourable Marie Geneviève Stéphanie Anquetil, MP


4th Member for Constituency No.16, Vacoas and Floreal




Personal Info

Name: Marie Geneviève Stéphanie

Surname: Anquetil

Residential Address: Gustave Colin Street, Maurel Lane, Forest Side

Marital Status: Single

Interest: Politics, Travelling, Cooking, Swimming, Reading


Contact Info

Email: sanquetil@govmu.org ; anquetils@yahoo.com

Fax: 670 0110


Political Party

Political Party: Mauritius Labour Party

Education Qualifications

Licence Hôtellerie et Tourisme (Université D'Avignon)

Diploma in Hotel Management (University of Mauritius)

Baccalauréat, Lycée Labourdonnais

Professional

2005 - 2006 : Villas Manager at Paradis Hotel, Golf Club, Beachcomber

2006 - 2010 : Chairperson of the "Le Morne Heritage Trust Fund Board"

2015 - 2018 : Freelance Consultant / Trainer in Hospitality and Tourism (MQA Registered)"

Oct 2018 - Nov 2019 : Professeur Principal - Hôtellerie - Institut Escoffier, Ecole Internationale du Luxe"


Political

2000 - Candidate for the General Elections of the Mauritius Labour Party (Constituency No. 16)

2001 - 2005 : Vice President of the Young Labour of the Mauritius Labour Party

2006 - 2008 : Advisor to the Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Tourism

2008 - 2010 : Senior Advisor to the Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Tourism

4th Member for Constituency No 16, Vacoas and Floréal, May 2010

Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014

2010 - 2014 : Member of the Pan-African Parliament, Midrand, South Africa

2011 - 2014 : Deputy Government Chief Whip at the National Assembly

Member of the House Committee as from 22 June 2010 to 14 March 2012​

Member of the Committee of Selection as from 08 Nov 2011 to 14 March 2012

Member of the Public Accounts Committee as from 08 Nov 2011 to 14 March 2012

2012 - Present : Appointed Assistant Secretary General of the Mauritius Labour Party

08 November 2019 : 4th Member for Constituency No 16, Vacoas and Floréal​

Member of the Parliamentary Gender Caucus as from 02 December 2019