Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
National Assembly
National Assembly>Hon. Members>Jhugroo Purmanund

Jhugroo Purmanund

Bio-data of Honourable Purmanund JHUGROO, MP
(2nd Member for Constituency No. 12 of Mahebourg and Plaine Magnien)
Minister of Housing and Lands
Name Purmanund
Surname JHUGROO
Marital Status Married
Education Diploma in Pharmacy
Career
Professional
Pharmacist

Political
Member of the MSM Party and its Central Committee since 1983
Mayor of Vacoas/Phoenix 1991-1992
Mayor of Vacoas/Phoenix 1992-1993
Member of politbureau since 1997. Treasurer: MSM Party since 2005
2002-2005: General Manger of Outer Islands Development Corporation
Director of State Trading Corporation
Board:
 Member of Medical Council

 Member of Dental Council

 Member of Pharmacy Board

 Member of Trust Fund for specialised medical care (cardiac
centre)

 Member of Mauritius Oceanographic Institute (MOI)

Elected 3rd Member of Constituency No. 4 (Port Louis North & M. Longue) on 3rd July 2005 under the banner of MMM-MSM-PMSD Alliance.

Member of the Parliament as from 12 July 2005.

Elected 1st Member for Constituency No.12 (Mahebourg & Plaine Magnien) on 5th May 2010
Parliamentary Private Secretary as from 06 August 2010 to 25 July 2011

Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014
 Elected 2nd Member for Constituency No.12 (Mahebourg & Plaine Magnien) as from December 2014
Member of Parliament as from 22 December 2014
 Government Chief Whip as from 22 December 2014 to 23 January 2017
 Member of Committee of Selection as from 26 February 2015
 Member of Public Accounts Committee
 Minister of Local Government and Outer Islands as from 24 January 2017 to 16 November 2017
 Minister of Housing & Lands as from 16 November 2017
Interests Football, swimming, cinema
Residential Address 15 Dupuis Lane, Morc.Medine,Floreal
Tel Office +(230) 674-6995
Email pujhugroo@govmu.org
​​